Golden Globe winners list for 2024: Live updates

Photo of author

By journalsofus.com


2024 golden globe awards Work is underway to honor outstanding performers in television and film. This year’s ceremony is being hosted by comedian Joe Coy and will be broadcast live from the Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, California, following a star-studded red carpet pre-show.

“Barbie” and “Succession” both came in with nine nominations, more than any other film or TV show. “Barbie” is competing for the Best Musical or Comedy Motion Picture award, while “Succession” is nominated in the Best Television Drama Series category.

The second part of “Oppenheimer,” dubbed a box office phenomenon barbenheimer, received eight nominations, the second most nominations of any film or TV show. “Oppenheimer” is nominated for best drama motion picture, competing against five other films, including Martin Scorsese’s “Killers of the Flower Moon” and Bradley Cooper’s Leonard Bernstein biopic “Maestro.”

This is the first Golden Globes to be held since the dissolution of the Hollywood Foreign Press Association, which ran the awards ceremony. After a series of scandals, The Golden Globes assets were sold to Dick Clark Productions, which had long co-produced the show with the HFPA.

the ceremony is taking place Live Broadcast on CBS and streamed live on Paramount+ and the CBS app. CBS and Paramount+ are part of Paramount Global, which also owns CBS News.

The full list of nominees and winners is below.

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

  • Da’Vine Joy Randolph, “The Holdovers” – Winner
  • Emily Blunt, “Oppenheimer”
  • Danielle Brooks, “The Color Purple”
  • Julianne Moore, “May December”
  • Jodie Foster, “Nyad”
  • Rosamund Pike, “Saltburn”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

  • Robert Downey Jr., “Oppenheimer” – Winner
  • Ryan Gosling, “Barbie”
  • Robert DeNiro, “Killers of the Flower Moon”
  • Charles Melton, “May December”
  • William Defoe, “Poor Things”
  • Mark Ruffalo, “Poor Things”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Ali Wong, “Beef” – Winner
  • Brie Larson, “Lessons in Chemistry”
  • Riley Keough, “Daisy Jones and the Six”
  • Elizabeth Olsen, “Love and Death”
  • Juno Temple, “Fargo”
  • Rachel Weisz, “Dead Ringers”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Steven Yeun, “Beef” – Winner
  • Matt Bomer, “Fellow Traveler”
  • Sam Claflin, “Daisy Jones and the Six”
  • David Oyelowo, “Lawman: Bas Reeves”
  • Jon Hamm, “Fargo”
  • Woody Harrelson, “The White House Plumber”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Television Series

  • Elizabeth Debicki, “The Crown” – Winner
  • Meryl Streep, “Only Murders in the Building”
  • Hannah Waddingham, “Ted Lasso”
  • Christina Ricci, “Yellowjackets”
  • Abby Elliot, “The Bear”
  • J. Smith-Cameron, “Succession”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Television Series

  • Matthew Macfadyen, “Succession” – Winner
  • James Marsden, “Jury Duty”
  • Ebon Moss-Barach, “The Bear”
  • Billy Crudup, “The Morning Show”
  • Alexander Skarsgård, “Succession”
  • Alan Ruck, “Succession”

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

  • Justin Tritt and Arthur Harari, “Anatomy of a Fall” – Winner
  • Greta Gerwig and Noah Baumbach, “Barbie”
  • Tony McNamara, “Poor Things”
  • Celine song, “Past Lives”
  • Christopher Nolan, “Oppenheimer”
  • Eric Roth and Martin Scorsese, “Killers of the Flower Moon”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • Jeremy Alan White, “The Bear” – Winner
  • Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso”
  • Bill Hader, “Barry”
  • Jason Segel, “Shrink”
  • Steve Martin, “Only Murders in the Building”
  • Martin Short, “The Only Murders in the Building”

Best Performance in Stand-up Comedy on Television

  • “Ricky Gervais: Armageddon” – Winner
  • “Amy Schumer: Emergency Contact”
  • “Chris Rock: Selective Outrage”
  • “Wanda Sykes: I am an entertainer”
  • “Sarah Silverman: Someone You Love”
  • “Trevor Noah: Where Was I”

Best Motion Picture – Non-English Language

  • “Anatomy of a Fall” (France) – Winner
  • “The Zone of Interest” (United Kingdom)
  • “Society of the Snow” (Spain)
  • “Fallen Leaves” (Finland)
  • “Past Lives” (United States)
  • “Io Capitano” (Italy)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • Ayo Edebiri, “The Bear” – Winner
  • Natasha Lyonne, “Poker Face”
  • Quinta Brunson, “Abbott Elementary”
  • Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • Selena Gomez, “Only Murders in the Building”
  • Elle Fanning, “The Great”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama

  • Kieran Culkin, “Succession” – Winner
  • Brian Cox, “Succession”
  • Pedro Pascal, “The Last of Us”
  • Jeremy Strong, “Succession”
  • Gary Oldman, “Slow Horses”
  • Dominic West, “The Crown”

Best Motion Picture – Animated

  • “The Boy and the Heron” – Winner
  • “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse”
  • “fundamental”
  • “The Super Mario Bros. Movie”
  • “Desire”
  • “Suzum”

Best Director – Motion Picture

  • Christopher Nolan, “Oppenheimer” – Winner
  • Martin Scorsese, “Killers of the Flower Moon”
  • Greta Gerwig, “Barbie”
  • Yorgos Lanthimos, “Poor Things”
  • Bradley Cooper, “Maestro”
  • Celine song, “Past Lives”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

  • Emma Stone, “Poor Things” – Winner
  • Margot Robbie, “Barbie”
  • Natalie Portman, “May December”
  • Fantasia Barrino, “The Color Purple”
  • Alma Poesti, “Fallen Leaves”
  • Jennifer Lawrence, “No Hard Feelings”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

  • Cillian Murphy, “Oppenheimer” – Winner
  • Bradley Cooper, “Maestro”
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, “Killers of the Flower Moon”
  • Colman Domingo, “Rustin”
  • Andrew Scott, “All of Us Strangers”
  • Barry Keoghan, “Saltburn”

Best Original Score – Motion Picture

  • Ludwig Goransson, “Oppenheimer” – Winner
  • Robbie Robertson, “Killers of the Flower Moon”
  • Mica Levi, “The Zone of Interest”
  • Daniel Pemberton, “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse”
  • Gerskin Fendrix, “Poor Things”
  • Joe Hisaishi, “The Boy and the Heron”

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

  • “What am I made for?” by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell (from “Barbie”) – Winner
  • “Dance the Night” (from “Barbie”) by Caroline Allyn, Dua Lipa, Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt
  • “Addicted to Romance” (from “She Came to Me”) by Bruce Springsteen
  • “Road to Freedom” (from “Rustin”) by Lenny Kravitz
  • “Peaches” (from “The Super Mario Bros. Movie”) by Jack Black, Aaron Horvath, Michael Zelenik, Eric Osmond and John Spiker
  • “I’m Just Kane” (from “Barbie”) by Andrew Wyatt and Mark Ronson

Cinematic and box office achievements

  • “Barbie” – Winner
  • “Oppenheimer”
  • “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse”
  • “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3”
  • “The Super Mario Bros. Movie”
  • “John Wick: Chapter 4”
  • “Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part 1”
  • “Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour”

Best Television Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • “Beef” – Winner
  • “Lessons in Chemistry”
  • “Daisy Jones and the Six”
  • “We cannot see all the light”
  • “fellow passenger”
  • “Fargo”

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • “Bear” – Winner
  • “Ted Lasso”
  • “Abbott Elementary”
  • “jury duty”
  • “Only murders in the building”
  • “Barry”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama

  • Sarah Snook, “Succession” – Winner
  • Bella Ramsey, “The Last of Us”
  • Helen Mirren, “1923”
  • Keri Russell, “The Diplomat”
  • Emma Stone, “The Curse”
  • Imelda Staunton, “The Crown”

Leave a comment